Privacy Policy


ENTREPRENEUR BOOTCAMP LIMITED
 

(Trading as “ The Chemistry Club”, The Chemistry Club-City”, “The Bruton Group”, “Bruton Digital” and “Networking Master Class”)

PRIVACY POLICY

Entrepreneur Bootcamp Limited ("We", “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) (together with and any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or about you, or that you provide to Us will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the Data Controller is Entrepreneur Bootcamp Limited.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information We collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you in the course of you attending our events:

  • We will collect personal information such as name, email address, job title, employer name and telephone number(s).
  • We will not record or process any information that falls into the “special categories of data” such as health or religious beliefs, even if you voluntarily provide this information.
  • Information that you provide to Us by email or by filling in forms online or registering for further events or other communications.
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that communication.

Information We collect from other sources

We may also obtain personal data from other sources, such as the information that you publish on LinkedIn or include in press releases, or other information readily available in the public domain.


USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Lawful basis for processing

Where We process your personal data in connection with your attendance at an event, We rely on “legitimate interest” as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. We require your personal data to manage your attendance at our events and to ensure that they run smoothly.  Networking is a key function of our events and it is a requirement on all attendees that their name, job title and employer are included on a list of expected attendees prior to and at the event, and subsequently to publish their name, job title and employer after they have actually attended each event on our website.

We also rely on “legitimate interest” as the lawful basis on which We collect and use personal data for marketing and promotion of our business and to keep records relating to your attendance at past events so that We can improve your experience at future events.

We rely on “performance of a contract with the data subject” as the lawful basis on which We collect and use personal data of any sub-contractors that We engage.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To notify you about our events and other services that We believe may be of interest to you.
  • To arrange and manage our events.
  • To provide you with our services.
  • To provide you with information and offers that you request from Us.
  • To allow you to participate in networking with other attendees of our events, when you choose to do so.
  • To provide a list of attendees, which is circulated to other attendees and prospective attendees in advance of each relevant event.
  • To provide a list of guests who attended our events on our website after each event.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us and between Us and our other event attendees.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We disclose your personal data to:

  • Third party service providers and subcontractors for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, including but not limited to providing services at our events and storing, protecting and securing your personal data;
  • other attendees and prospective attendees of the events that you register to attend;
  • the public, where you have attended an event and your name, job title and employer name is included on the list of attendees published on our website after each event.  This information will be available on our website for 5 years from the date of the event attended

 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 of England and Wales.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If required to by the operators of a venue that you are attending for security or health and safety reasons;
  • in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about you will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any other agreements between us;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Entrepreneur Bootcamp Limited, our members and guests and any third party We interact with to provide the services.

 

Other than as set out above and save insofar as is necessary in order for Us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, We will not share your data with third parties unless We have procured your express consent to do so.

 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Where We process payment transactions, these will be encrypted using SSL technology.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our email accounts; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Keeping your personal data up to date

If your personal details change, you may update them by contacting us using the contact details below. If you have any questions about how We use data collected that relates to you, please contact us by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

We will endeavour to update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to Us, in order to ensure that the personal data We hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

 

How long we keep your personal data 

  • If you have attended an event, We will hold your name, job title, employer name, event(s) attended and related details, contact details and related correspondence for 10 years from the date of the last event you attended
  • If you have been invited to an event and not attended, We will hold your name, job title, employer name, event(s) invited to, contact details and related correspondence for 18 months from the date of the last communication received from you or sent to you

 

Where we store your personal data

All information We hold about you is stored on secure servers within the UK and/or EEA.

The data that We collect from you may be accessed from destinations outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the purposes of processing. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Countries outside the EEA do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract (as permitted under Article 46(5) of the General Data Protection Regulation) or other protective measures approved by the European Commission and designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal data. To obtain a copy of such safeguards or if you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom or EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address
  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email Us at the email address provided below; and
  • let Us have enough information to identify you; and
  • let Us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let Us know the information to which your request relates.

 

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes We may make to our Policy in the future will be made available on our Website. Your continued use of the services shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@thebrutongroup.com or write to Us at 28 Bruton Street, London W1J 6QW.